ROOPH Awards

rooph awards

Recognizing Outstanding Organizations and People in Housing

Homeward Trust’s annual ROOPH Awards recognizes outstanding organizations and people in the housing sector and our community. The luncheon celebrates outstanding individuals, organizations and businesses making an impact and working to address affordable housing and homelessness initiatives in Edmonton and area. 

Community nominations for the ROOPH Awards are essential to making sure the amazing people in the housing sector are being recognized for the important work that they do for our community.

Up to 5 awards will be presented for work in done in the Edmonton region. 

Homeward Trust is proud to announce the finalists for the 2016 ROOPH Awards:

Lynn Hannley, The Communitas Group 
• Gail Haynes, Housing Services, Canadian Mental Health Association Edmonton
• Hilda Francis, Boyle Street Community Services
• Ashley Caldwell, Property Manager, Fireside Property Group
• Ottewell Terrace Project, Rockliff Pierzchajlo Architects & Planners, GEF Seniors Housing, Primrose Place Family Centre
• Inner City Health and Wellness Program, Royal Alexandra Hospital
• Youth Empowerment and Support Services
• Outreach Housing Team, Bissell Centre
• Alberta Network of Public Housing Agencies
• Fireside Property Group

Congrats to all the nominees!

Event Details:

Thursday, March 10,2016

Shaw Conference Centre

Tickets on sale here


The 2016 ROOPH Awards nominations are now closed.


Sponsorship Opportunities

For information about sponsorship opportunities, please contact Deborah at dharmacy@homewardtrust.ca or 780-944-2979.

Larry Shaben Award for Outstanding Leadership in the Housing Sector

This award recognizes individuals who are highly committed to working in the housing sector, who promote or develop housing or related services and who are passionate about what they do. This award is named in memory of Larry Shaben, a former member of the legislative assembly, the provincial cabinet and a long-time housing advocate.


Larry Shaben Award for Outstanding Leadership in the Housing Sector Past Recipients

2015 - Deb Cautley, Youth Empowerment & Support Services  

2014 - Stephen Mandel, Former Mayor, City of Edmonton 

2013 - Franco Savoia, YMCA of Northern Alberta

2012 - Alfred Nikolai, Habitat for Humanity Edmonton

2011 - Hope Hunter, Edmonton Coalition on Housing and Homelessness

2010 - Jim Gurnett, Edmonton Coalition on Housing and Homelessness

2009 - Linda Hughes, Edmonton Committee to End Homelessness

Outstanding Leadership in the Housing Sector Award

2008 - Murray Soroka, Jasper Place Health and Wellness Centre

2007 - George Kelly, Edmonton Inner City Housing Society

2006 - Kent Fletcher, Capital Region Housing Corporation

Past ROOPH Award Recipients      

2015 ROOPH Award Recipients 

Ambrose Place

Angela Rozycki, Grade 6 Teacher, Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Brentwood Family Housing & Terra Centre

Nor’Ali McDaniel, Housing Outreach Community of Practice

Partnerships for Success

2014 - Linda Hut, City Hall School

2013 - City Wide Street Outreach Team

2012 - Shaw Conference Centre

2011 - Boardwalk Rental Communities

2010 - Edmonton Youth Council Sub-Committee on Homelessness

2009 - Housing Support Services HUB, Kourch Chan

2008 - Vinterra Properties Inc. Arnie Gable

2007 - Concept Developments Ltd. And the Umisk Affordable Housing Society

2006 - The Home Program 

Excellence in Building Design

2014 - Parkdale Residential Project, CRHC

2013 - WINGS of Providence, The House Next Door

2012 - Integrated Management and Realty Ltd. Canora Place

2011 - ArtsHub 118

2010 - HIP Architects

2008 - Italian Village - Pino Brothers Affordable Housing

2007 - L'Arche Ted Bradshaw House

2006 - Cunningham Place, Native Counselling Services of Alberta

Exceptional Volunteerism in the Housing Sector

2014 - Miles Kohan and Ann Kaul, Kohan Foundation

2013 - Homefest Concert

2012 - Les Umperville

2011 - Orest Myckan (Individual) and No Room in the Inn (group)

2010 - Direct Energy

2009 - Katie Lambert

2008 - Don Neufeld, Habitat for Humanity

2007 - L'arche Association of Edmonton Planning Committee

2006 - Bob McKeon, Edmonton Inner City Housing Society

Outstanding Service for the Aboriginal Community

2014 - Colleen Mustus, Nikihk Aboriginal Housing

2013 - Habitat for Humanity Edmonton

2012 - Elsey Gauthier

2011 - Cheryl Whiskeyjack

2010 - Ed Lavallee

2009 - Faye Dewar

2008 - Marg Milicevic, Native Counselling Services of Alberta

2007 - Jennifer Hunter, Boyle Street Community Services

2006 - Bent Arrow Traditional Healing Society

Special Recognitions

2012 - Former Alberta Premier Ed Stelmach received a Special Recognition Award for Leadership towards Ending Homelessness.

2008 - Reginald Appleyard received a Special Recognition Award for his contributions to public housing initiatives through his work with the Meadowcroft Housing Society.